Loading Events

« All Events

AIR Independent Music Awards (Adelaide, SA)

July 26

Independent Music Awards

AIR is proud to announce that it has once again partnered with entertainment travel specialists The Appointment Group for the 2018 AIR Awards and Indie-Con Australia which will take place in Adelaide this July.

This partnership will provide AIR guests and attendees the opportunity to take advantage of hotel and travel offers along with dedicated service, so you can make the most of your conference and awards experience.

To book your travel requirements email: airtravel@appointmentgroup.com

The AIR Awards will be held at the Queen’s Theatre on Thursday 26th July and Indie-Con Australia will be held at the Hindley on Thursday 26th and Friday 27th July and will once again be followed by Scouted on Friday 27th July and will feature 15 bands across 5 stages.

Find out more about the Appointment Group check out their website www.appointmentgroup.com

 

The Australian Independent Record Labels Association (AIR) will celebrate the 12th AIR Independent Music Awards at Adelaide’s Queen’s Theatre on Thursday 26th July, 2018. Thanks to the continued support from the South Australian Government, the return to the UNESCO City of Music will see over 40 of Australia’s finest recording artists nominated for one of this year’s prestigious awards.

AIR will also host its second two-day Indie-Con Australia Conference at The Hindley on the 26TH and 27TH July and will be surrounded by a hive of activity with the excitement of Umbrella: Winter City Sounds, the Winter Reds Weekend and the Colour of Impressionism.

AIR is dedicated to supporting the growth and development of Australia’s independent recording sector providing a launch-pad for some of Australia’s greatest success stories. Since its inauguration in 1996, the AIR Awards have recognised Australia’s most notable talent from the Hoodoo Gurus (1996) to TISM (1998), The Avalanches (2000), The Go-Betweens (2000), The John Butler Trio (2001), Silverchair (2002), Wolfmother (2004), Goyte (2006), Gurrumul (2008), Sia (2009), Dan Sultan (2010), Paul Kelly (2011), Flume (2012), Meg Mac (2013), Courtney Barnet (2015) and A.B Original (2017).

With genres crossing jazz, classical, blues and roots, country, hip hop, hard rock/punk and dance/electronica, the 2018 AIR Awards Nominees are….

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

ALEX LAHEY

BAKER BOY

JEN CLOHER

STELLA DONNELLY

THE JUNGLE GIANTS

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

RVG – A QUALITY OF MERCY

METHYL ETHEL – EVERYTHING IS FORGOTTEN

ALEX LAHEY – I LOVE YOU LIKE A BROTHER

JEN CLOHER – JEN CLOHER

THE JUNGLE GIANTS – QUIET FEROCITY

ALEX THE ASTRONAUT – SEE YOU SOON

 

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

RVG – A QUALITY OF MERCY

ALEX LAHEY – EVERY DAY’S THE WEEKEND

THE JUNGLE GIANTS – FEEL THE WAY I DO

BAKER BOY – MARRYUNA FEAT. YIRRMAL

METHYL ETHEL – UBU

 

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PPCA

ANGIE MCMAHON – SLOW MOVER

BAKER BOY – MARRYUNA

RVG – A QUALITY OF MERCY

STELLA DONNELLY – THRUSH METAL

THE JUNGLE GIANTS – QUIET FEROCITY

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

HORRORSHOW – BARDO STATE

BLISS N ESO – OFF THE GRID

ALLDAY – SPEEDING

WINSTON SURFSHIRT – SPONGE CAKE

BIRDZ – TRAIN OF THOUGHT

 

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

HALFWAY – LIVE AT THE TRIFFID

FANNY LUMSDEN – REAL CLASS ACT

CAITLYN SHADBOLT – SONGS ON MY SLEEVE

LEE KERNAGHAN – THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM

 

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

THE TESKEY BROTHERS – HALF MILE HARVEST

THE WAIFS – IRONBARK

DAN SULTAN – KILLER

ALL OUR EXES LIVE IN TEXAS – WHEN WE FALL

CAITI BAKER – ZINC

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

RVG – A QUALITY OF MERCY

BAD//DREEMS – GUTFUL

SLEEPMAKESWAVES – MADE OF BREATH ONLY

NORTHLANE – MESMER

THE SMITH STREET BAND– MORE SCARED OF YOU THAN YOU ARE OF ME

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD – MURDER OF THE UNIVERSE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA

ALBUM OR EP

PNAU – CHANGA

CROOKED COLOURS – VERA

THRUPENCE – IDEAS OF AESTHETICS

SLUMBERJACK – FRACTURE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

TOUCH SENSITIVE – LAY DOWN

PNAU – GO BANG

BANOFFEE – RIPE

BENSON – TRYING (FEAT. YEO)

MOTEZ – THE FUTURE (FEAT. ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA)

CONFIDENCE MAN – BUBBLEGUM

 

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

THE VAMPIRES – THE VAMPIRES MEET LIONEL LOUEKE

JAMES MORRISON/BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA – THE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK

JEREMY ROSE – WITHIN AND WITHOUT

MY NAME IS NOBODY – MY NAME IS NOBODY

JOSEPH TAWADROS – LIVE AT ABBEY ROAD

 

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

GRIGORYAN BROTHERS – SONGS WITHOUT WORDS

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA/RICHARD TOGNETTI – JONNY GREENWOOD WATER/WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART NIGHT MUSIC

SLAVA GRIGORYAN – BACH: CELLO SUITES VOLUME II

SYDNEY CHAMBER CHOIR/PAUL STANHOPE – PAUL STANHOPE: LUX AETERNA

KATE MILLER-HEIDKE/SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA/BENJAMIN NORTHEY – KATE MILLER-HEIDKE LIVE WITH THE SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Stay tuned for the AIR Awards nominations for Best Independent Label to be revealed soon.

Follow AIR and join the conversation:
air.org.au
twitter.com/ausindies
facebook.com/australianindies
instagram.com/ausindies

Venue

Queen’s Theatre
Playhouse Ln & Gilles Arcade
Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
+ Google Map
Phone:
(08) 8463 5484
Website:
http://arts.sa.gov.au/queens-theatre/